SENATE BILL 431
[…] [L.] N. "winegrower" means a person licensed pursuant to Section 60-6A-11 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 4. A new section of the Liquor Excise Tax Act, Section 7-17-5.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"7-17-5.2. [NEW MATERIAL] IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE SURTAX.--Beginning July 1, 2026, there is imposed on a retailer who sells alcoholic beverages not for resale on which the surtax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise surtax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise surtax", at the rate of six percent of the price paid for alcoholic beverages sold by the retailer."
SECTION 5. Section 7-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 85, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-6. DEDUCTION--INTERSTATE SALES--WINEGROWER-TO-
WINEGROWER TRANSFERS.--
A. A wholesaler may deduct the liters of spirituous liquors, gallons of beer and liters of wine sold and shipped to a person in another state from the units of alcoholic beverages subject to the [tax] taxes imposed by the Liquor Excise Tax Act; provided that the department may require the wholesaler to submit evidence satisfactory to the department that the units have been sold and shipped to a person in another state.
B. A winegrower may deduct the liters of wine transferred to the winegrower from another winegrower for processing, bottling or storage and subsequent return to the transferor from the units of wine subject to the [liquor excise tax] taxes imposed by the Liquor Excise Tax Act on the licensed premises of the winegrower."
SECTION 6. Section 7-17-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: